The New Racism in the age of globalisation: Comparison of Lega Nord and Fascism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Susumu  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30136577)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新しいレイシズム / 北部同盟 / グローバル化 / ファシズム / 新右翼 / ポピュリズム / 排外主義 / イタリア / レイシズム
Research Abstract
I carried out the comparative study between racism of Lega Nord and that of fascism historically and theoretically. Racism of Lega Nord is a typical example of "new racism" of the new european right parties in the age of globalism.
Lega Nord has two features, regionalism and racism. The Rivision to the Constitution in the 2000s enlarged the power of local governments and regions. After that, Lega Nord intensfied racism, anti-imigrant and xenophobia. Fascism had two racism, that is, anti-Semitism and racism for Arabs and Africans, the latter is very strong and common to Lega Nord.