A Study on Transformation of Party Organization in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsutoyo  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00335415)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords台湾 / 執政制度 / 政党 / 政党組織 / 国民党 / 民進党 / 半大統領制 / 直接選挙制
Research Abstract
This study examines how the separation of powers in Taiwan affects the parties' organizations nad behaviors, drawing upon the case study of the two major parties, the KMT and the DPP. The two parties had developed their own organizations which were different from each other during the democratization. The change from parliamentarism to semi-presidentialism forced the two parties to set forth their organizational reforms, but neither could carry out them in the end. It was not until assuming (or reassuming) the power that the party "presidentialization" under semi-presidentialism was identified in each party, and then they implemented the reform. In order to strengthen the presidential leadership, the parties did attempt to institutionalize a mechanism for the president to hold the post of the party's chairman. However, the president could not necessarily control the ruling party because of the effects of the new electoral system and the party's endorsement rules.