Marine Litter Problems and Risk Management in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Masaru  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40435095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Kazuhiro  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (20336986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMIDA Yasuichi  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60451655)
YOKODAIDO Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 大学院法務研究科, 准教授 (40452924)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漂着ごみ / 海岸漂着物 / 危機管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, marine litter poses a global challenge, and increased effectiveness and intensity of work is required to combat marine litter, as it is written in the Leader’s Declaration G7 Summit in June 2015. We have researched about marine litter problems in Japan with a multidisciplinary approach from public administration and its close academic area, which are political science, constitutional law and administrative law. The results of this study are following; removal actions become a financial burden for the local governments damaged by marine litter, and it is needed to prevent waste in land, to take educational activities of marine litter, and to take measures from the viewpoint of risk management to solve marine litter problems. Those are made public in a variety of academic papers and conferences. We believe that these results of our study have become the help to solve the marine litter problems.