A Study on Regional Industry Promotion Policies and Functions of Prefectures in Multi-linear Local Government System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Riaki  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00310897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Kazuhisa  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (70259654)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords府県機能 / 府県出先機関 / 地域産業振興 / 複線型自治制度 / 総合型出先機関 / 地域的分権
Research Abstract
It has been proved that prefectural field agencies were bearing the policy-making function in addition to the implementation function in regional industry promotion policies of the prefectures in the prefectural field agency sphere, and were bearing the mediation function and the participating function among three functions of local autonomy through that.
In addition, we demonstrated that overall-pattern prefectural field agencies often had substantial budget authority than an individual type prefectural field agencies in many cases, and the overall pattern prefectural field agencies used the budget authority effectively and carried the synthesis adjustment function of the policy.