A Historical Study on the Interactions between Bilateral Alliance and Multilateralism in Japan's Foreign Relations in the Detente Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
PAN Liang  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80400612)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / 多極化 / ユネスコ / 国連 / 冷戦 / ユネスコ協力 / 国連外交 / アジア・アフリカ外交 / 国際文化教育組織 / 日米同盟 / 日豪協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, the process of interactions between Japan’s aspiration towards multilateralism and its strong will to maintain cooperation with the U.S. in the course of the nation’s foreign policymaking during the Cold War has been substantively clarified. Based upon careful examinations on newly released primary sources, a number of journal articles, book chapters and international workshop papers focusing on Japan’s activities in international institutions ranging from the UN to UNESCO have been published in English or Japanese. This study has also shed light on several important aspects of Cold War Japan’s multilateral diplomacy that were ignored by pervious studies and thereby has provided us with critical clues leading towards further breakthrough on this research subject.