China's Foreign Aid Diplomacy: Its Theory and Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSophia University (2014)
Saitama University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shino  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (10582637)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国外交 / 対外政策 / 対外援助 / 国際開発援助 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined China’s foreign aid from 1950 to the present and clarified the realities and the evolution of China’s foreign aid policy over the past 60 years. The author found that foreign aid has been playing an integral role in shaping China’s foreign policy and that China’s foreign aid has a growing influence on the international aid community by making them reconsider the traditional definition of Official Development Assistance (ODA) and their manner of giving.