Rsearch for Security Governance on State Failure Issues in Africa
Project/Area Number |
23530187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2013) Osaka University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE Tatsuo 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (90420512)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | セキュリティ・ガバナンス / 紛争予防 / 平和構築 / 国家の失敗 / アフリカ / 安全保障 / 非国家主体 / グローバル・ガバナンス / ECOWAS / 地域機構 / 市民社会組織 |
Research Abstract |
This research forcused on the West African region where has the conflict's situations link to the state failure issues inside, and examined a characteristics of a system for conflict prevention and early warning which is formulated by the interaction between the regional organization and civil society in the region. This analysis also made a new perspective on the re-examination for the theoretical approach by expanding to the new area of post-conflict situations.