The world without quantitative targets: the future of global environmental governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
OKIMURA Tadashi  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50453197)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガバナンス / 気候変動問題 / 国際関係論 / 政治学 / 環境問題 / 国際情報交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
International society has been facing the world without quantitative targets since 2013, when the first commitment period of the Kyoto Protocol ended. This research project concluded that the feature of climate change governance without quantitative targets after 2013 is a bottom-up approach, which aims to mitigate climate change through combined domestic policies called Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs). Under the process to formulate agreement, all parties for the U.N. Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) emphasize transparency for decision making and equities which could not be achieved by the Kyoto Protocol and carbon market where winners and loosers had emerged.