Project/Area Number |
23530190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 安全保障論 / 軍事史 / アメリカ外交 / 同盟理論 / NATO / アジア太平洋 / 国際情報交換(米国) / 安全保障 / 同盟 |
Research Abstract |
This research has discovered the following two major findings: (1) The existence of an external threat is insufficient for developing a collective defense alliance. In addition to an external threat, military contribution of two or more major powers is essential for constructing such an alliance. Contribution by France, West Germany and the United Kingdom was important for transforming the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) into a collective defense alliance, while the Japanese rearmament was considered critical in the Asia-Pacific; (2) Developing safeguard measures, which prevents an ally from threatening other allies, is another key. In particular, devising safeguard measures against reviving the German militarism was important in Europe: The research, generalizing conditions promoting a collective defense alliance, contributes to the progress of alliance theories. The study also conducted comparative analysis of alliance systems in the Atlantic and the Pacific.