The Japanese Law in British Malaya and the Dutch East Indies: A Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Makoto  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (60314457)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本人法 / 植民地 / 帝国 / 英領マラヤ / 蘭印 / 国籍 / 市民権 / 蘭領東インド / 臣民 / 国民国家 / オランダ領東インド / 植民地法制
Research Abstract
This research is a comparative study of legal status of the Japanese both in British Malaya and the Dutch East Indies before the second world war. There were different races inhabited in both colonies with different legal status. Each legal status had its own rights and duties, some population group could exercise certain rights but some could not. This meant that there were different rights and duties corresponding to the difference of race, population group and nationality. In other words, different legal status is characterized by the style and manner of colonial rule. By comparing the legal status of the Japanese in both colonies, this research aims to uncover the different style of colonial rule in both colonies.
The research activity has been done mainly at national archives both in the Netherlands and Britain. Several presentations were given on this research at academic meetings. Also, two papers were published in relation to this subject.