The EU diplomacy on International Migration and its Impact to the Global Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Midori  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (80453603)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Hitoshi  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 講師 (20554348)
HOLLIFIELD James F.  Southern Methodist University, Ora Nixon Arnold Professor of International Political Economy and Director of the John Goodwin Tower Center for Political Studies
COSSU Paolo Martino  Council of the European Union, General Secretariat
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際関係論 / 人の国際移動 / EU研究 / 国際協力 / グローバル・ガヴァナンス / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 欧州連合 (EU) / 出入国管理 / 対外政策 / 国際制度 / 国際研究者交流、ベルギー / 国際研究者交流、オランダ / 国際研究者交流、イギリス / 国際研究者交流、ドイツ / 国際研究者交流、フランス / 国際研究者交流、イタリア / 国際研究者交流、スペイン / 国際情報交換、米国 / 国際研究者交流(EU主要国) / 国際情報交流(EU加盟国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project was quite successful in both terms of research and networking. I was able to collect important data on contemporary developments with regard to the EU asylum and migration policy from the Council of the EU, European Commission, ETUC as well as from NGOs. In parallel, the collaborative research with scholars at the University of Liege, the European University Institute, the International Migration Institute at the University of Oxford, the Centre of Migration, Policy and Society at the University of Oxford and the European Centre at the University of Oxford went into the findings that are crucial to the study of International Migration. Some of the findings are to be developed as nouvelle research questions in the collaborative projects (that includes new participants) to be launched from the year 2015.