External powers' engagement in the ASEAN and the transformation of norms of Asian regionalism
Project/Area Number |
23530193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
OBA Mie 東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70313210)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ASEAN / 日本 / 中国 / 韓国 / オーストラリア / アメリカ / 規範 / ASEANの流儀 / 地域主義 / 規範変容 / EU諸国 / 東アジア / 国際規範 / アジア太平洋 / 東南アジア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rule, norms and manners of ASEAN on how to deal with democratization and protection of human rights as well as on how to be engage in the attempts to create the broader economic areas like the RCEP, TPP and ASEAN Economic Community has changed since the early 2000s until now. These changes are promoting the change of "ASEAN Way" as well as "Asian Way". The change of rule, norm and manners of ASEAN like these are intertwined with not only endogenous changes within ASEAN and intra-ASEAN relations as well as exogenous changes like the transformation of regional order in East Asia. In addition, the ASEAN member countries has asked the engagement of external countries in order to promote its regional cooperation, while stressing the ASEAN's identity. However, the extent of the change of "ASEAN Way" and "Asian Way" is still limited, and should not be overestimated.