Norm Diffusion in the Global Society: ASEAN's "Mimetic Adoption" of Western Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
Kanazawa University (2013-2014)
Waseda University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Hiro  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (40579108)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords規範 / 構成主義(コンストラクティヴィズム) / 東南アジア諸国連合(ASEAN) / 国際関係論 / 構成主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to enhance our understanding of norm diffusion, by conducting a case study of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN). It shed light on one of the pathways by which developing nations adopt norms in the global society, such as those for the promotion of human rights and the prevention and resolution of conflict. Developing nations adopt these norms, with the aim of enhancing their own status in the global society. In particular, when they are downplayed or disregarded, they "mimetically adopt" the norms championed by the advanced industrial countries, so as to display these norms as status symbols. After all, the desire of developing nations to enhance their own status is one of the constitutive elements of global norm diffusion.