A Study on Japanese Formula: Diplomatic Framework to Solve Two China Dilemma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Sachiko  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 助教 (80570176)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本方式 / 二つの中国 / 民間経済関係 / 一つの中国原則 / 中台関係 / アジア冷戦 / 英米関係 / 台湾 / マレーシア / 中国 / 日本 / タイ / フィリピン / オーストラリア
Research Abstract
This study dealt with Asia-Pacific nations' response to the diplomatic division of China, so called Two-China dilemma, in the Cold War era. Based on primary sources, It investigated how the third countries such as Australia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Thailand made arrangement to keep relations with China and Taiwan respectively. As a result, the fact that they established informal socioeconomic relations with Taiwan even after terminating diplomatic relations war largely found. The study analyzed that the Japanese formula which appeared in 1972 guided as a model for these countries because the formula seemed to be rational and practically flexible. The formula enabled Asian countries to change their China policy peacefully. In conclusion, the study points out that Asian region solved Two China dilemma, a product of East West Cold War development, by diplomatically skillful means. It is found to be rather autonomous trends to overcome the Cold War structure.