Threat and Dependence: The Impact of Dependency on Threat Perception Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Chikako  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (50460043)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脅威認識 / 国際政治学 / 国際関係理論 / 安全保障論 / 米国 / 中国 / 日本 / 国際情報交換 / 国際関係 / 安全保障 / 国際研究者交流 米国・日本 / 国際情報交換 米国 / 国際研究者交流 / 英国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how dependency influences threat perception formation. More precisely, the study asks whether or not dependency alleviates threat perception and if so by what mechanism. The study examined dependency and threat perception of dyads and found that threat perception was alleviated the most when there was interdependency. In cases where only one of the dyad is dependent on the other, threat perception of the dependent was restrained. This is contrary to the prediction of both liberalism and realism. In interdependence, countries devoted efforts to dampen differences or problems within the coalition. The behavior was moderated and criticisms were restrained. When security dependency decreases, member of the former coalition no longer restrain problems. The other member reacts to this change of behavior and voices criticisms and concerns. This, in turn, is perceived to indicate aggressive intentions, hence resulting in threat perception.