Fundamental study on globalization and intercity exchange in contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hiroshi  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (70201978)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords横浜 / アメリカ / 国際交流 / 戦時占領期 / 日系アメリカ人 / サンフランシスコ / オーラルヒストリー / 民間交流 / 外国人社会 / インターナショナルスクール / ミッションスクール / 国際交流史 / アメリカ合衆国 / 都市 / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the transformation of the globalization of modern Japan through the history of international exchange between Yokohama and the United States. Main objects in this research are international relations between Yokohama and the cities in the west coast region of the United States and people such as Japanese Americans and American Japanese.
In this research, I interviewed many stakeholders and gathered data in Japan and the United States. Through these, it would be possible to find many cases where Yokohama and the United States contributed greatly to private relations during the reconstruction period from the war situation in the postwar occupied period. I think that the importance and significance of private-sector exchanges could be clarified to some extent in Yokohama as examples.