European Union Policy of Small States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Yasuyuki  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (60221959)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小国外交 / EU / スイス / アイスランド / ノルウェー / ベルギー / アイルランド / マルタ / EFTA / 小国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the European small states are facing to the European integration process. Non EU countries, such as Norway and Iceland, are trying to keep a good relationship with the EU through the European Economic Area(EEA), Switzerland through bilateral agreements with the EU. Among these states, Iceland is seeking also the membership to the EU but the public opinion is divided into two camps.
Belgium think that the deepening of the EU integration will bring more interests to her and Malta tries to use the EU framework showing its faithful attitude as a member-state of the EU.