History of French African Policy : Research for Foccart Papers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Shozo  名城大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10410771)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォカール / フランス / アフリカ / 外交史 / チャド / ド・ゴール / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The system of French African Policy was established under the presidency of Charles de Gaulle. This research focuses on the historical reconstruction of French African Policy by referring to the archives named Foccart papers that Jacques Foccart, Secretary-general in the French presidency for African and Malagasy affairs has presented to the National archives in Paris.
As case study, this research analyses especially French intervention into Chad in 1969. The significant point of intervention is that France sent not only their military forces but also their civil agencies (MRA) to Chad, by which France aimed to restructure of the administration system in Chad. This intervention realized, therefore, the notion of 'Cooperation' that France would maintain the relations with former Black African colonies not by means of power. For development of this research, the further consultation on the Foccart papers is needed.