| Project/Area Number |
23530204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Makoto 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70205962)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONAKA Makoto 桜美林大学, 人文学系, 准教授 (70310331)
SHANI Giorgiandrea 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40569993)
TATSUZAWA Kunihiko 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40255162)
SATO Shiro 大阪国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (40454532)
MIYAZAKI Asami 熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60579332)
CHEN Ching-chang 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (50569788)
YAMANAKA Hitomi 名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30510028)
IKEDA Josuke 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 研究員 (50516771)
ANDO Tsugio 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50066726)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 国際理論 / 英国学派 / 国際平和 / 国際正義 / 共生 / 文明 / 国際社会 / 国際秩序 / 国際関係論 / 国際研究交流 / ブル / アナーキカル・ソサイエティ / 国際政治 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Research Abstract |
Most of the initially planned research programs were realised, leading to some important findings. These findings were socially publicized through the publication of our new book, International Relations Theory of the English School, as well as through the contributions to academic journals and conference presentations by project members. International symposium was held each year, inviting internationally renowned IR scholars of (or on) the School such as Andrew Linklater and Hidemi Suganami of Aberystwyth University, who exchanged views with Japanese participants. Recently published work on the School, Guide to the English School in International Studies, named our group "Ritsumeikan Project" as the leading Japanese group of the study on the English School.