Research on the promotion of functional cooperation and formation of regional governance in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMATSU Hidetaka  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (90300839)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東アジア / 地域ガバナンス / 制度構築 / 環境保全 / 食料備蓄 / 自由貿易協定 / エネルギー協力 / 機能的協力 / ガバナンス / 政策ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This research investigated and compared the process of building institutions designed to materialize regional cooperation in East Asia. It focused on four policy fields of environment, trade, food, and energy, and examined how four actors -- Japan, China, South Korea, and ASEAN -- have pursued twined objectives of realizing collective interests of creating regional institutions and maintaining relative influence in the region, how non-state actors have influenced the formation of regional governance through transnational networks, and how the formation of regional institutions have proceeded at 'critical junctures' formed by global crises. The comparative research of empirical analyses was assembled into a single-authored book, which was released by an English publisher.