Protection of cultural heritage in a situation of political crisis and utilization for peace - contribution of international relations and public policy study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2011-2015)
Principal Investigator
Haramoto Tomomi  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 招へい研究員 (20558100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 俊也  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70304045)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords越境文化遺産 / 国際政治 / 平和構築 / 保護 / 破壊 / 平和的利用 / コソボ問題 / キプロス問題 / 文化遺産 / 国連PKO / 政治性 / 国家主体 / 非国家主体 / 越境性 / 国際公共政策 / 戦争 / 戦争文化財 / 日米 / 京都 / コソボ / セルビア / セルビア正教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Each case of Cultural heritage which has sovereignty issue has different process of exposing the problem, treatment of the heritage and solution of the problem in the future, even in similar cases. From our research result, these differences are based on the level of recognition of both the artistic value and social value. Also these differences are based on the level of positiveness to protect the heritage by the political actor (from respect to hate).