Foundamental Theory of Money and Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTAKI MASAYUKI  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60183761)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケインズ経済学 / 貨幣経済のミクロ理論 / 財政・金融政策の経済厚生 / 財政乗数 / 伸縮的価格 / 非自発的失業 / confidence on money / Keynesian economics / involuntary unemployment / inflation theory / downward Phillips curve / 新古典派ミクロ動学理論としてのケインズ経済学 / 価格の硬直性を排除したケインズ経済学 / 非自発的失業のミクロ経済学的基礎 / 完全情報下のフィリップス曲線のミクロ経済学的基礎
Research Abstract
The reserch has achieved substantial contributions to monetary theory. The basic concept of the developed theory is that money can circulate (the equilibrium price is bounded) because its rationally expected future value is stable (i.e., people are confident on the value of money). This assertion is formulated by a first order difference equation of the equilibrium price sequence, which is independent of the nominal money supply. This equation implies that money is intrisically non-neutral. Based on this equation, we have established a microeconomic foundation of Keynesian economics, which is compatible with neoclassical microeconomics in the sense that the theory excludes entirely ad-hoc money in the utility assumption and menu costs. The Fruits of the research are disseminated via three books (in Japanese) and twenty papers in refereed academic Journals in English.