Macroeconomic analysis of risk sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50362405)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / リスクシェアリング / 非完備市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We have considered optimal taxation in a heterogeneous-agents economy in which individuals are subject to idiosyncratic labor income risks. (2) Using a two-country New Keynesian model we have considered optimal monetary policy when the two countries may fall into a liquidity trap simultaneously. We have also found that there is a relatively simple interest-rate rule which is almost as good as the optimal policy in terms of world welfare. (3) We have considered an AK model in which entrepreneurs face idiosyncratic risks to their investment, and derived a necessary and sufficient condition for the existence of bubbles. (4) We have developed a real business cycle model with banks and analyzed a mechanism of the emergence of a liquidity crisis. (5) Using a model in which investors have heterogeneous beliefs on the likelihood of a fiscal crisis of the government, we have studied the dynamics of government bond prices and the inflation rate.