Maroeconomic Analysis of Structural Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINO Kazuo  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00116675)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造変化 / 経済成長 / 非相似選好 / 生産性格差 / 開放経済
Research Abstract
This research project explores various effects of structural transformation on long-term economic growth as well as on the patterns of business fluctuations. More specifically, I have investigated the following three topics: (i) the impacts of endogenous change in preferences structure of households generated by the commodity-specific external habit formation in consumption, (ii) the relation between changes in demand structure and expectations-driven real business cycles; and (iii) the effects of changes in the structure of international trade and on the presence of expectations-driven business cycles in open economy settings.
In dealing with each topic, I constructed a specific macro dynamic model with some new features that have not been employed by the foregoing, related studies. Due to these new aspects of modelling, I successfully obtained several new findings that would be useful additions to the literature.