Aggregate Elasticity of Substitution and Growth and Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Yasuyuki  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10223819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsaggregate substitution / two-level CES production / labor mobility / income distribution / neoclassical growth / non-homothetic utility / structural change / 集計代替弾力性 / 構造変化 / ノンホモセティック効用関数 / CES生産関数 / 資本・熟練補完 / 経済成長 / 所得分配 / 労働移動 / 産業構造
Research Abstract
In this research,we explored the endogenous mechanism of formulating aggregate elasticity of substitution between capital and labor that incorporate the behaviours of labor market and good market and analyzed its impacts on growth and income distribution.
Our main results are as follows. Large aggregate elasticity of substitution can enhance growth but decrease labor share. In this context, labor mobility across sectors can enlarge the elasticity of substitution. However, when savings mainly stem from skilled wage income, the instability is more likely to occur with the empirically relevant capital-skill complementarity, and even with the larger endogenous aggregate elasticity of substitution. As to the two sector model, we show that larger heterogeneity of income effects in each sector, the larger capital contents in the manufacturing sector, and the larger skilled labor contents in the service sector, are possible causes of increased aggregate elasticity of substitution.