A study in the medium-run macrodynamic theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOnomichi City University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hideyuki  尾道市立大学, その他部局等, その他 (70030666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tamotsu  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00237413)
OSUMI Yasuyuki  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10223819)
IMOTO Shin  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (50369196)
INAGAKI Kazuyuki  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (70508233)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中期マクロ経済学 / 成長と循環 / 失業と賃金 / 長期不況 / オークンの法則 / 開放経済の失業 / 中期マクロ理論 / 経済成長 / 景気循環 / 失業率 / 賃金率 / 開放経済 / 価格・賃金の非伸縮性 / 需要制約 / 稼働率 / 賃金曲線 / 期待成長率 / 労働市場の不完全性
Research Abstract
This sdudy develop medium-run macrodynamic models that deal with aggregate economic issues, such as prolonged stagnation or persistent unemployment, which do not fit into either short-run business cycle or lonng-run growth theories. The medium-run macroeconomics has been proposed by Malinvaud, Blanchard, Solow, Phelps, Beauldry, and others. This research area has emareged over last two decade as a new and distinct field of inquiry, and needs further explorations. This study includes theoretical as well as empirical researches that cover topics related to medium-run problems, such as "growth and fluctuations", "wages and unemployment", "theoretical foundations of Okun's law", "growth and unemployment in an open economy". Each study includes new approach or new findings.