An Economic Analysis of Residential Mobility, Liquidity Constraints and House-Price Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2013-2014)
Keio University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SEKO Miki  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60120490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Tatsuaki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00183319)
SUMITA Kazuto  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10350745)
NAOI Michio  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70365477)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遡及型住宅融資制度 / 流動性制約 / 住替 / 住宅価格変動 / ロックイン効果 / 非遡及型住宅融資制度 / パネルデータ / リコース・ローン / ノンリコース・ローン / 転居 / 遡及型融資制度 / 非遡及型融資制度 / 不動産価格の変動 / 遡及型住宅融資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated house-price dynamics based on imperfections in housing finance market by focusing on the mortgage loan system. Especially we analyzed the relationship between house-price and business cycle. Furthermore we also analyzed the design of housing finance system through the analysis of the effects of housing equity constraints on residential moves and house-price dynamics. Based on those results we proposed future directions of housing policies in Japan. First, we found that under a recourse loan system, housing equity constraints deterred residential mobility by presenting a theoretical model and estimating the logit model using Japanese household longitudinal data covering all Japan. Next, we analyzed the relationship between borrowing patterns and house-price dynamics under the recourse-loan system using Japanese prefectural-level data and compared the results under the non-recourse loan systems.