Comprehensive Research for a competition of suppliers and an exclusive public goods provision mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Yukihiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50181433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VESZTEG Robert  早稲田大学, 准教授 (30597753)
Research Collaborator LI Jiawen  York大学, 大学院, 博士課程学生、博士候補生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済学実験 / 公共財 / 全員一致 / 多数決 / 組織形成 / クラブ形成 / 公共財供給ゲーム / 実験経済学 / 排除可能性
Research Abstract
This research treats an experimental study of voluntary contribution to public goods provision with endogenous institution formation. The main focus is on exploring alternative institution formation mechanism that further improves the overall efficiency. We found that the voluntary participation of institution and a plurality voting rule within the institution to decide among multiple available contribution levels generates a satisfying results. Comparing to other mechanisms, the improvement is mainly due to a increased contribution from players who do not join the institution in the first place.