varieties of flexicurity in EU and performance of Darnish model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMORI Fumitaka  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60067725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINODA Takeji  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20115405)
ABIKO Shigeo  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (20115520)
MIZUNO Yuka  大阪市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究員), 助教 (00588486)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords積極的労働市場政策 / デンマークモデル / 移動的労働市場 / 労働―福祉ネクサス / ドイツモデル / 社会的包摂 / アクティベーション / 非正規雇用 / 柔軟性 / 保障性 / 生涯教育 / フレキシキュリティ / デンマーク・モデル / 欧州経済危機 / 保護された移動 / ワークフェア / デンマーク・モデル / ドイツ・モデル / 欧州債務危機 / 社会的投資国家 / 新しい社会的リスク / ポスト工業化 / 機能的柔軟性 / 欧州雇用戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current economic crisis may be seen as a stress test for the different clusters of flexicurity to organize labour market adjustment in times of crisis. What is most interesting is that Continental cluster is less damaged by the crisis than Nordic cluster. The moderate increase in unemployment in Germany have given some credit to German lexicurity that combines stronger employment protection with subsidized internal justment, while the Danish flexicurity relying on looser employment protection, generous social protection and active labour market policies has produced up to now more unemployment.This implies that the policy of flexicurity requires profound revision. The flexicurity concept that makes use of Danish model as the prototype of flexicurity, promoted by the European Commission, does not pass the test imposed by the crisis. A better alternative to flexicurity would be “transitional labour market” approach that affirms “protected transition” in labour market.