Visions and Policies on Ecologically driven Capitalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tsutomu  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40281779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境 / 資本主義 / 新自由主義 / イギリス / アメリカ / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project developed studies on philosophical foundations on “ecology” driven capitalism based on recent arguments on economic thought, especially on arguments of naturalism and developmentalism. Such policies as protecting environment can become a driving force of capitalism and produce more employment at the same time. To promote the protection of the environment and the capital accumulation, what kind of policy the government can pursue? I described a new vision and proposed some ideas on policy making.