Paradoxical Coexistence between Free Trade Thought and the Preference for Balanced National Economy in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Tomoari  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50334082)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自由貿易主義 / 均衡的国民経済主義 / イギリス / J.A.ホブソン / J.M.ケインズ / 関税改革運動 / 保護主義 / 自由貿易 / ジョゼフ・チェンバレン / 歴史学派経済学 / 自由主義 / 均衡的国民経済 / ケインズ / ホブソン / 経済思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Former studies have observed that British free trade philosophy, whose greatest political base was the Liberal party, was closely connected with consumers’ interests and idealistic economic internationalism. However, in so doing, these studies have overlooked another important aspect of British free traders’ economic thought. That is, within the tradition of left liberals, the discourse of producerism and a kind of economic nationalism emphasizing the domestic market rather than the external market paradoxically coexisted with fervent free tradism. This study elucidates that overlooked tradition of producerism and economic nationalism within liberal economic thought. In this attempt, special attention is paid to John Atkinson Hobson and John Maynard Keynes, both of whom were politically active Liberals.