The Genesis and Development of Post Keynesian Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Naoki  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70251733)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済学史 / 経済思想 / ケインズ / カレツキ / ポスト・ケインズ派 / 経済学説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the process of the genesis and development of Post Keynesian economics from a historical perspective, and thereby tried to clralify the significance of Post Keynesian economics. Main contents of research results are as follows. First, this research elucidated the historical and socoal backgrounds of Post Keynesian economics referring to the works of Keynes and Kalecki. Secondly, it reviewed the empirical and theoretical literature on financialization, and examined the structure and dynamics of contemporary capitalism.