A Study on economic thoughts and practices of the mutual aid in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsunoo Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30239058)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相互扶助 / 協同組合 / 黒澤酉蔵 / 賀川豊彦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the born and growth the cooperative movement and rural community movement in Japan of the Showa period from the Taisho period,I studied the idea and the practice of mutual aid in modern Japan. Kurosawa Torizo who founded the dairy cooperative in Hokkaido, and Kagawa Toyohiko who founded farmers gospel schools, were detailed analyzed. It was also analyzed the ideas of Danish folk high school that gave the ideological influence on japanese cooperative movement and rural community movements.