The history of social welfare idea of the LSE: social market and public administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ERIGUCHI Taku  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60284478)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords福祉国家 / ニューリベラリズム / 社会経済学 / 人格陶冶 / 効率 / LSE / オクスフォード / オクスフォード大学 / スペンサー / ホブハウス / 進化論 / 自由論 / グリーン / ニュー・リベラリズム / 機能 / 富の社会的要素 / 垂直的再配分 / リベラルリフォーム / 救貧法少数派報告 / 社会保険 / 救貧法 / LSE / 社会市場論 / 福祉政策論 / ナショナルミニマム / 社会進化 / イギリス福祉国家 / 社会市場 / 行政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
London School of Economics was founded in 1895 by the Webbs. Compared to the Cambridge University in which analytical economics was influential, earlier LSE's staff shared historical and empirical methodology and had strong connection to Oxford University. This study focused on L.T. Hobhouse and R.H.Tawney who graduated Oxford and had the chairs in LSE. I found that we can trace a tradition of 'Sociological' economics apart from the one of Public Administration associated to the names of the Webbs, Beveridge and Robson. Although this former tradition was to be absorbed into Social Administration school of Titmuss (reciprocal social market theory), the earlier version was a sort of 'socially oriented liberalism' which was on the stream of thought of J.S.Mill on the improvement of personality within a community. Michael Freeden and Ben Jackson of Oxford were most important predecessors in this field of study.