French origin of Economics: in relation to utilitarianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Shohei  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20182850)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済学の起源 / フランス功利主義 / ボワギルベール / ジャンセニスト / 奢侈論争 / 啓蒙の経済学 / フランス経済思想 / フランス経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The source of the epoch-making Laissez-faire’s Economics of Boisguilbert was in the new trend of French thoughts of the 17th century. This study focused on relations with Jansenist Pierre Nicole and Boisguilbert, and proved it. And this study made it clear that the characteristic of French Economics that descended from the new trend, had the utilitarian character at the point where value was based on utility, and that theoretically, the characteristic showed itself in consumption theory which emphasized the influence to production of consumption. Here, we can find French origin of Economics.