On the ethics and the publicness in economic activity around the 20th century America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKansai University (2012-2013)
Daito Bunka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SATO Masanobu  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90286609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済思想 / アメリカ / 経済倫理 / 公共性 / 国際情報交換 / 経済学史
Research Abstract
In this research project, we scrutinized the discourses of the ethics and the publicness in economic activity around the 20th century America, and elucidated its contents and its historical context. Especially, it is the most important research result that we could re-mapping the positions of influential economists at that time (Knight, Hayek, and J.M.Clark) on the meaning of economic freedom and control scrutinizing their texts.