Studies on the theory and the history of economic thought regarding the relationship among money, central bank and the state
Project/Area Number |
23530244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 貨幣 / 中央銀行 / 国家 / 信用 / 中央銀行の独立性 / 貨幣制度 / 中央銀行の独立 / 裁量的な貨幣政策 / 貨幣と国家 / 法貨 / 地金論争 / 通貨論争 / ピール条例 / 銀行制限期 / インフレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We could obtain the following results. 1.J.Steuart mentioned that the state would secure facilitating the melting down of property in order to carry on the business of banks of circulation upon mortgage. He also stated that the statesman would establish the national bank to protect them in case of financial crisis. 2. The reason why D. Ricardo separated the Bank’s issuing operating from other banking operations is that seigniorage is a privilege which belongs exclusively to the state and that the state guarantees the value of money.3. H. Thornton stated the grounds for the independence of the Bank of England and also pointed out the role of funding system and the parliament.