Historical development of the controversy over economic systems and structure of confrontation in the post socialist period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MASASHI Morioka  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50257812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロシア革命 / ソビエト社会主義 / マルクス主義 / 資本主義 / 私的所有 / 労働義務 / 生存権 / ボリス・ブルツクス / ベーシックインカム / 社会政策 / 積極的労働政策 / 有効需要原理 / 規範 / 経済体制 / ソビエト経済 / ブルツクス / 社会主義 / ソ連 / 経済体制論 / 生存と発達の権利 / 自由市場
Research Abstract
This study investigated about the history of the controversy over economic systems that had developed around the confrontation between capitalism and socialism. The main results of investigation are following: (1) The Russian revolution in 1917 was a revolution that had realized ideals of revolutionary socialism in several crucial points. (2) Notorious political repression and negative economic phenomena that occurred under the socialist states were inevitable consequences of the pursuit of universal labor obligation (and the negation of private property and free market as the means to attain this goal). (3) After the collapse of soviet system, the focus of confrontation over economic systems has moved to the problem of how to institutionalize the right of individuals to exist and develop within the framework capitalism.