China's GDP statistics - Comparison with Japan -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
LI Jie  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(経済系), 教授 (10302506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 作間 逸雄  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50114947)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国民経済計算 / SNA / 中国GDP / 経済成長率 / 名目GDP / 実質GDP / 帰属計算 / シングルデフレーション / 帰属家賃 / 実質GDPの推計法 / ダブルとシングル / ダブルデフレーション / 購買力平価 / 実質付加価値 / 中国GDO / 日中比較 / 2008SNA / MPS / 国際情報交流 / 産業別生産性 / 中国の政府統計 / FISIM / GDP統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
China’s rapid economic growth has been accompanied by a high level of interest in its GDP and rate of economic growth. This research first surveys the arguments concerning China’s GDP statistics and the retroactive GDP revisions by the National Bureau of Statistics spanning from the 1990s until the present day, and subsequently examines the estimation methods for China’s nominal and real GDP in comparison with Japan. It also discusses imputed rents in detail, which is an important cause of underestimation of China’s GDP and, in particular, the GDP of its tertiary industry, while drawing comparisons with Japan. Finally, the book examines the problem of bias in the single deflation approach, which is mainly used for estimating China’s real GDP. These analyses will be especially useful to economists and professionals in the field, in addition to those interested in the Chinese economy and its GDP statistics.