Time series analysis on financial crises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGA Takashi  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (50326005)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / マルコフ切替モデル / 計量経済学 / 証券計量経済学 / ベイズ統計学 / 時系列解析 / MCMC / 経済統計 / ボラティリティ-変動モデル / 状態空間モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the important financial risk indices, namely, beta risk and conditional volatility, and present efficient estimation tools based on Bayesian Markov Chain Monte Carlo methods. We conduct a survey study. We show the predictability of Japanese CI series at on the financial crisis in the empirical study, “In-sample and out-of-sample prediction for Japanese composite index”. In “Does the big earthquake affect on the financial Markets?” , we show the regime change in daily beta risks using state space models.