Development of inference methods for finite mixture models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Hitotsubashi University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTSU Katsumi  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50547510)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有限混合モデル / 計量経済学 / 統計的推測 / 漸近理論 / 統計学
Research Abstract
This research project developed a new method for inference for finite mixture models. Finite mixture models are very popular in applications, but their inference is known to be difficult. Specifically, when one tests for the number of components in a mixture model, the likelihood ratio test statistic does not have the standard chi-square asymptotic distribution. We developed a new approach to analyzing the likelihood function of finite mixture models, and constructed inference procedures that are applicable to a wide class of models and have an easily computable asymptotic distribution. Further, we analyzed the finite sample performance of the proposed procedures by computer simulations.