The evaluation of the disclosure risk of perturbed or synthetic microdata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO nobuaki  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (00313627)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords官庁統計 / 匿名化 / プライバシー / 経済統計学
Research Abstract
Throughout the project a partial progress has been estalished on the evaluation of the disclosure risk of perturbed or synthetic microdata. Especially it is important that an objective method has been proposed on the decision of the threshold value of microdata disclosure risk. It is so because the current practice of that decision is so subjective that anonymization techniques are not widely accepted.
Another progress of this project has been seen in the evaluation of the marginal distribution of a random partitioning distribution. This result employs combinatorial arguments, which lead to an exact derivation of a measure of microdata disclosure risk.