Theoretical and Empirical Study on Global Production Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTSU Ichiro  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80140119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAN Hikari  神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70248102)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際産業連関表 / 垂直的特化 / FTA / 国際情報交換(アメリカ,オランダ) / 生産ネットワーク / 世界金融危機 / 貿易の崩壊 / CGEモデル / 国際貿易 / 一般均衡 / ネットワーク / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 国際情報交流(オランダ)
Research Abstract
Based on the recently released comprehensive world input-output tables (WIOD) and the newly developed price-endogenized input-choice model, we analyze the role of production network in the "Great Trade Collapse" in 2008. It is found that the large jump in trade elasticity in 2008 can hardly be attributed to the worldwide production network, but it can be systematically explained by the export price premium that is estimated at about 4 percent on average by the model.
We also analyze the structural change caused by East Asian Free Trade Agreements. An interregional input-output (I-O) model is combined with a computable general equilibrium (CGE) model to evaluate structural change. The value-added analysis suggests that East Asian FTAs are likely to strengthen decoupling in East Asia.