Methodology of inference on the population for economic survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAIGO Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00205626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Masaki  徳山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80320068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUURA Masaki  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70224467)
SUGA Mikio  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50287033)
TOIDA Tsutomu  獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00329129)
HIROMATSU Takeshi  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, 教授 (80012491)
YOSHIZOE Yasuto  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80062868)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計調査 / 経済センサス / 無回答 / エディティング / 公的統計 / 不完全データ / ブートストラップ / 母集団推計 / 一次統計 / 加工統計 / 人口推計 / 震災 / 調査員
Research Abstract
The Economic Statistics Meetings and The Reading and Discussion on surveys were held on a regular basis. Three themes were studied through these meetings: (a) Missing in censuses were reviewed using Economic Census and Census of Commerce; (b) A model for stratum jumpers based on small-area estimation was developed and presented at Japanese Joint Statistical Meeting 2012. Quantile estimation under doubly protected hot deck imputation was studied through simulations and presented at Joint Statistical Meeting 2013 in Motreal as an invited paper.