Smoothing Techniques and Their Implementations in Time Series Econometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
HIRUKAWA Masayuki  摂南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10597628)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsノンパラメトリック計量経済学 / 時系列計量経済学 / カーネル平滑化 / 非対称カーネル関数 / 拡散過程推定 / 共和分 / 結合データの計量経済学 / 拡散課程推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project I developed and extended kernel-smoothing techniques, taking properties of economic data into account. The properties of the data on which I focused are as follows. First, distributions of many economic variables have a natural boundary at the origin. In addition, the distributions have many observations concentrated near the boundary, whereas they also possess a long tail with sparse data. Second, economic time series are often assumed to obey unit-root processes. Nonetheless, it is often the case that no stationary transformations are made when they enter the model. I attempted to develop and improve asymmetric kernel functions for the former, and I specialized in extending kernel-smoothed nonparametric and semiparametric estimation techniques of cointegrating regression models for the latter. The research results in four papers published in refereed journals and nineteen presentations at various domestic and overseas conferences and seminars.