A study on non-regular employment and income distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yukiko  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50264742)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域 / 非正規雇用 / 女性 / 就業 / 所得分配 / 産業構造
Research Abstract
The regional dispersion in regular and non-regular employment by women is examined using microdata of Japan in recent years. I find that regional dispersion is large in regular full-time employment by married women, and it is small for married women's non-regular employment or single women's employment. The participation in regular full-time employment is highest in the Northern Coastal region (Yamagata, Niigata, Toyama, Ishikawa, Fukui, Tottori, and Shimane prefectures). I also explore how the regional dispersion changed over time using the data from 1930 to present. The Northern Coastal region emerged to the highest participation area after 1955.