Efficacy of Trade Sanctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yuka  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50598480)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords貿易制裁 / 経済分析 / 国際研究者交流 / 貿易政策 / 研究開発 / 核開発
Research Abstract
We examine the efficacy of trade sanctions in stopping nuclear proliferation. A target's nuclear program is modeled as a dynamic stochastic R&D process. We find that when a sanctioning country cannot pre-commit to keeping sanctions in force long after a target becomes a nuclear power, sanctions are not only inefficacious but they backfire, spurring a target to intensify its effort to complete the nuclear program. If the nuclear program has several stages, hitting a target hardest early in the program is more likely to halt the program than the policy of gradually increasing sanctions as a target progresses.