Empirical study on evolution of the Car Production Network in the European automotive industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA HIROSHI  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10229198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヨーロッパ統合 / 自動車産業 / 生産ネットワーク / 国際分業 / 産業発展 / 産業集積 / 多国籍企業 / EU東方拡大
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research is to make it clear the characteristics on the fabric of the Car Production Network and dynamism of its development in the European Automotive Industry, examining the reorganizational trend of regional and/or inter-company division of labor system associated with the Enlargement of European Union. I got the following conclusions in the study. (1)Spatial expansion (development such as Romania) and "Upgrading" (production of high-performance vehicles in Spain, establishment of R & D bases in Central-Eastern Europe) are making steady progress with unification deepening in Europe.(2)We need to understand the transformation of Car Production Network in Europe as a flexible "evolution" model that can reorganize its structure considering regional characteristics, not as a fixed division of labor model.(3)European multinational companies have been reinforcing global competitiveness by making advantage of their original network.