Urban economics meets 'dosyusei': Measuring prefectural fiscal externality using spatial econometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Takahisa  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (90344712)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地方財政 / 実証研究 / 空間自己相関 / 日本 / 都道府県財政 / 財政外部性
Research Abstract
The research named 'Dosyu-system plan in Japan and prefectural fiscal externality' discussed the first of three points in introducing Dosyu-system plan in Japan: how combine current prefectures?; which tax instrument should be attributed to new 'Dosyu's?; where captal cities of each 'Dosyu' locate? We propose that measured fiscal externality among prefectures are used to evaluate the combinations. Empirical analysis on a spatial econometric model and recent prefectural level statistics was conducted. Our result showed that the 11-Dosyu plan should be introduced to minimize current fiscal externality.
The reserach named 'Multiple testing problem in spatial autocorrelation test' showed that the distance decay parameter plays a significant role in the multiple-testing problem of spatial model.