economic analysis on urban planning regulation: the second best policy for traffic congestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Yang  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60302204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Tatsuhito  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (00344713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsUGB規制 / FAR規制 / ファストベスト / セカンドベスト / 交通混雑 / 混雑料金 / 社会的最適 / 社会厚生 / 最適化 / 燃料税 / 保有税 / サブセンター / Area CBD / FDI / 租税競争 / 同盟国 / 次善政策
Research Abstract
Comparing with the model of point CBD, assumption of area CBD leads new distortion, i.e., location externality to be emerged, which is unrecognized previously. Since CBD area shrinks with implementation of UGB restriction, for residents, commuting distance will be further than before so that their commuting cost will be increased, which weakens the effects of UGB restriction. If influence of location externality is less than that of congestion externality, UGB regulation is still an effective second policy to mitigate traffic congestion although the effect of such regulation is much smaller. On the other side, if influence of location externality is greater than that of congestion externality, UGB regulation will be ineffective completely. In such case, policy suggestion will encourage urban planner to expand urban boundary to improve social welfare. This research demonstrates that even in the framework of mono-centric city, it is possible that UGB regulation is ineffective.